Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Sign In
Entrepreneurship Education Award Winners

National Model Undergraduate Entrepreneurship Program

Year Winner University/Institution
2015  Erin Draper  Clarkson University   
2014 John Norton
University of Missouri - Kansas City
2013
Michael Goldsby
Ball State University
Nomination Materials  Presentation Slides
2012 Michael H. Morris Oklahoma State University

Nomination Materials Presentation Slides

2011 Brad Hancock Texas Christian University Presentation Slides
Video from Dean
2010 Stanley Mandel Wake Forest University
2009 Judi Eyles Pappajohn Center for Entrepreneurship - Iowa State University Nomination Materials
2008 Jeffrey R. Cornwall Belmont University Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
2005 Michael H. Morris Syracuse University Nomination Materials
2004 David Hensley University of Iowa
2002 Gary Libecap, Director Karl Eller Entrepreneurship Center
2001 Michael Morris Miami University (Ohio) Nomination Materials
2000 Ronald K. Mitchell University of Victoria
1999 Jeffrey Cornwall University of St. Thomas Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
1998 Kenneth C. Robinson Kennesaw State University
1997 Robin Anderson University of Nebraska: Lincoln
1996 Nancy Upton Baylor University
1992 Donald F. Kuratko Ball State University
1991 Gerald Hills University of Illinois: Chicago



National Model MBA Entrepreneurship Program


Year Winner University/Institution
2014 Joseph Picken University of Texas - Dallas
2013
Jamie Kraft, Chien-Chi Tseng
University of Florida
Nomination Materials  Presentation Slides
2012 John Norton University of Missouri - Kansas City

Nomination Materials
Executive Summary

Presentation Slides

2011 Brad Burke Rice University, Jones Graduate School of Business Presentation Slides
2010 Charles Hofer Kennesaw State University
2009 Ramon J. Aldag Weinert Center for Entrepreneurship - University of Wisconsin Presentation Slides
2007 Donald F. Kuratko Indiana University
2006 Clay Hammer University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Nomination Materials
2005 James and JoAnn Carland Western Carolina University Nomination Materials [initial]
Nomination Materials [final]
Presentation Slides
2004 Michael Roberts Harvard University
2003 Stan Mandel Wake Forest University Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
2002 Stephen Spinelli, Director Arthur Blank Center for Entrepreneurship
2001 Van Clouse University of Louisville
2000 Gary Cadenhead University of Texas
1999 Alex DeNoble San Diego State University
1998 Donald F. Kuratko Ball State University
1997 Ken Colwall University of Oregon
1996 George Solomon The George Washington University
1994 Jerome A. Katz St. Louis University
1993 Nancy Carter University of St. Thomas
1992 Charles W. Hofer University of Georgia
1991 Harold F. Welsch DePaul University
1990 Gary B. Libecap University of Arizona



National Model Ph.D. Entrepreneurship Program

Year Winner University/Institution
2013
Justin W. Webb, Michael H. Morris
Oklahoma State University
Nomination Materials  Presentation Slides
2010 David Dubofsky University of Louisville Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
2004 Patricia McDougall Indiana University
1999 Dennis Slevin University of Pittsburgh
1998 Charles W. Hofer University of Georgia
1997 G. Dale Meyer University of Colorado-Boulder



Outstanding Specialty Entrepreneurship Program


Year Winner University/Institution
2015  Linda Essig  Arizona State University   
2014 Jay Smith
University of Maryland

2013
Sharon T. Alpi
Millikin University
Nomination Materials  Presentation Slides
2012 Jon Down University of Portland

Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides

2011 Khanjan Mehta Pennsylvania State University Presentation Slides
2010 Inland Empire Center for Entrepreneurship - ITTN Program California State University, San Bernardino Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
2009 Brad Burke Rice Alliance for Technology & Entrepreneurship - Rice University
2008 Ellen Hemmerly University of Maryland/Baltimore County
2007 Gary Ernst and Amy Rogers North Central College
2006 Erik Winslow George Washington University Presentation Slides
2005 Marie Thursby Georgia Institute of Technology and Emory University
2004 Michael Fountain University of South Florida
2003 Purdue University at Calumet (E-Program, 2003)
2002 Tom Byers, Academic Director Stanford Technology Ventures Program
2001 Robin Anderson University of Portland (Entrepreneurship Scholars)
2000 Greg McCann Stetson University (Family Business) Nomination Materials



Special Recognition in Entrepreneurship Education Innovation

Year Winner University/Institution
2015  Tammy Schakett  Ohio Northern University   
2014 Jasmine Cordero
Rutgers University

2013
Alec Johnson,         Jay Ebben
University of St. Thomas
Nomination Materials  Presentation Slides
2012 William Shulze University of Utah

Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides



Innovative Pedagogy for Entrepreneurship Education


Year Winner University/Institution
2011 David Choi Loyola Marymount University Presentation Slides
2010 Entrepreneurship Education Consortium Inc. Ashland University, Baldwin-Wallace College, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland State University, Hiram College, John Carroll University, Kent State University, Lake Erie College, and The University of Akron
2009 George Solomon Department of Management, Center for Entrepreneurial Excellence - The George Washington University Nomination Materials
2008 P. K. Shukla Chapman University
2006 Michael Fountain University South Florida Nomination Materials
2005 Waverly Deutsch University of Chicago Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
2004 Jeff Reid University of North Carolina
2003 Jim Therouz University of Massachusetts at Amherst
2002 Scott W. Kunkel University of San Diego Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
2001 Donald F. Kuratko Ball State University
2000 Charles W. Hofer University of Georgia
1999 Gary Cadenhead University of Texas
1998 Charles N. Toftoy The George Washington University



Innovative Entrepreneurship Education Courses


Year Winner University/Institution
2011 Jeffrey Robinson Rutgers University
2010 John S. Buzza Monmouth University Presentation Slides
2009 Kenneth Harrington Washington University in St. Louis
2008 Anthony Borgese City University of New York Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides
2006 Heidi Neck Babson College Nomination Materials
2005 Michael Fountain University of South Florida
2004 Donald Spero University of Maryland
2002 Jeffrey A. Cornwall University of St. Thomas Nomination Materials [initial]
Nomination Materials [final]
Presentation Slides



Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year


Year Winner University/Institution
2013
Jeffrey R. Cornwall
Belmont University

2012 Michael H. Morris Oklahoma State University
2011 Steven P. Nichols University of Texas, Austin
2010 Ed Rogoff Baruch College
2009 Arnold C. Cooper Purdue University
2008 William Bygrave Babson College
2005 Tom Byers Stanford University
2004 Jeffry Timmons Babson College
1999 Fred Kiesner Loyola Marymont College
1997 George Solomon George Washington University
1996 Nancy Upton Baylor University
1993 Donald F. Kuratko Indiana University – Bloomington
1992 Charles Hofer University of Georgia



Outstanding Emerging Entrepreneurship Program Award


Year Winner University/Institution
2015  Luke Pittaway  Ohio University   
2014 Rebecca White University of Tampa
2013
William T. Jackson
University of South Florida St. Petersburg
Nomination Materials  Presentation Slides
2012 Dianne H.B. Welsh University of North Carolina - Greensboro

Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides

2011 Jeff Hornsby Kansas State University
2010 Franz Lohrke Brock School of Business, Samford University Presentation Slides



Outstanding Entrepreneurship Program Abroad Award


Year Winner University/Institution
2015  Eric Hansen  Center of Entrepreneurship (Russia)   
2014 Sunil Shukla
Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India, Ahmedabad

2013
Jodyanne Kirkwood
University of Otago, New Zealand
Nomination Materials  Presentation Slides
2010 Center for Entrepreneurship Development Universidad Icesi
Columbia
Nomination Materials
Presentation Slides


Return to the USASBE Awards page

Search USASBE.org
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't become a member yet?

News
Featured Members