Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Search USASBE.org
2014 USASBE Award Winners
Share |

Max S. Wortman, Jr. Award for Lifetime Achievement in Entrepreneurship

Frank Hoy, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

__________

John E. Hughes Award for Entrepreneurial Advocacy

Jack M. Gill, The Gill Foundation of Texas

_______

USASBE Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year

Kathleen R. Allen, University of Southern California

__________

USASBE Women Entrepreneurs of the Year

Sponsor: Jim Moran Institute for Global Entrepreneurship
Florida State University

Nancy Targaglino Richards, Chairman, and

Lisa Barrentine, President and CEO, First Preston HT


USASBE 2014 PAPER AWARDS

**********

John Jack Award

Sponsor: Journal of Developmental Entrepreneurship

The Surprising Effects of Gender Stereotyping on High-Growth Entrepreneurial Intention and Entrepreneurial Self–Efficacy

Gloria Sweida, Claremont Graduate University

Rebecca J. Reichard, Claremont Graduate University

**********

Journal of Small Business Management

Editor’s Choice Award

Design-Centered Entrepreneurship:

A Process for Developing Opportunities

Michael Goldsby, Ball State University

Thomas Nelson, University of Cincinnati

Donald F. Kuratko, Indiana University – Bloomington

***********

USASBE Best Doctoral Student Paper Award

Sponsor: International Journal of Entrepreneurship and Innovation

Fundamental Entrepreneurial Planning Processes:

Resource Assessment and Opportunity Evaluation

Kevin C. Cox, Florida Atlantic University

***********

Rowan University Best Paper in Social Entrepreneurship Award

The Efficiency of Microfinance on Entrepreneurial Opportunity and Economic Competitiveness in Emerging Markets

Chien-Chi Tseng, University of Florida

Michael H. Morris, University of Florida

*************

USASBE Best Paper in Family Business Award

Sponsor: The University of Wyoming and
The Northeastern University Center for Family Business

A Longitudinal Analysis of the Innovation Process in

Publicly-Traded Family Firms

Hanqing Fang, Mississippi State University

Esra Memili, University of North Carolina – Greensboro

Dianne HB. Welsh, University of North Carolina – Greensboro

***********

USASBE Best Paper in Entrepreneurship and

Public Policy

Sponsors: Emerald Journal of Entrepreneurship and Public Policy and
University of Central Arkansas College of Business

The Prevalence of Small-to-Medium Size Family-Owned Firms in Economic Growth: A Longitudinal Data Analysis

Hanqing Fang, Mississippi State University

Esra Memili, University of North Carolina – Greensboro

James J. Chrisman, Mississippi State University

Alfredo De Massis, Lancaster University

************

USASBE Best Empirical Paper Award

International New Ventures, Gender, and Export Performance

In Hyeock Lee, Loyola University Chicago

Yongsun Paik, Loyola Marymount University

Ugur Uygur, Loyola University Chicago

************

Entrepreneurial Practice Review (EPR) Academic Paper Most Relevant to Entrepreneurs Award

Cursed be the Ties that Bind? Market Reactions to Director Linkages of Bankrupt Firms: Issues for Nascent Firms to Consider

Jay J. Janney, University of Dayton

Steve Gove, Virginia Tech

************

USASBE Best Teaching Case Award

Sponsor: International Small Business Journal

PledgeMe

Jodyanne Kirkwood, University of Otago

Anna Guenther, PledgeMe

************

2014 Outstanding Workshop Award

The Big Idea Labs – A Workshop

Alex Bruton, The Innographer, Ltd.


EXCELLENCE IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP EDUCATION AWARDS

************

National Model Undergraduate

Entrepreneurship Program

Sponsor: Ball State University

Finalists:

Baylor University (Kendall Artz)

Clarkson University (Erin Draper)

San Diego State University (Alex DeNoble)

University of Missouri - Kansas City (John Norton)

************

National Model MBA Program

Finalist:

University of Texas - Dallas (Joseph Picken)

************

Outstanding Emerging Entrepreneurship Program

Finalists:

Ohio University (Patrick Kreiser)

Saint Joseph’s University (Patrick Saparito)

University of Southern Indiana (Bryan Bourdeau)

University of Tampa (Rebecca White)

Outstanding Specialty Entrepreneurship Program

Finalists:

Ohio Northern University (Tammy Schakett)

Entrepreneurship Program

St. Mary’s University (Brooke Envick)

The Entrepreneur Scholars Program

University of Florida (Kristin Joos)

Young Entrepreneurs for Leadership & Sustainability – Summer Program

University of Maryland (Jay Smith)

Entrepreneurship & Innovation Program (EIP)

University of Texas at Austin (Andrew Zimbroff)

Texas Venture Labs (TVL)

************


Outstanding Entrepreneurship Program Abroad

Finalists:

Center for Entrepreneurship, Moscow, Russia (Eric Hansen)

Entrepreneurship Development Institute - India (Sunil Shukla)

Institute of Business Administration - Karachi (Shahid Qureshi)

************

USASBE Special Recognition in

Entrepreneurship Education

Innovation Award

Finalists:

Rutgers University (Jasmine Cordero)

University of Colorado - Boulder (Bret Fund)

West Chester University of Pennsylvania (Monica Zimmerman)

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal